Login / Register

By registering you agree to our T&Cs. Please also check out our Privacy Policy.

Peel Food's

Privacy Policy

SCOPE

We are HomeFood Delivered Limited ("we" or "us" or "Peel Foods"), is incorporated and registered in the England and Wales, with registered office at 57 Greatorex St, London, E1 5NP, United Kingdom. Our Company registration number is 10727564. We operate www.peelfoods.com and www.peelfoods.co.uk (the “Website”).

Peel Foods complies with data protection legislation, such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003). We take the processing of personal data relating to you and your rights in respect of your personal data very seriously.

The aim of this policy is to tell you how we will use any personal data you provide through the Website. Please read it carefully before you use the Website or place an Order with us.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHEN?

We ask you for certain personal data to provide you with the products or services you request. For example, when you make purchases, contact our consumer services, request to receive communications, create an account, participate in our events or contests, or use our Website.

This personal data includes your:

Contact details including name, email, telephone number and shipping, billing address; login and account information, including screen name, password and unique user ID; personal details: your name, your email address, your billing address, your delivery address, your phone number(s), your order details, payment history and information related to your query.; identify you and manage your account on our Website; process your voucher transactions; improve our services; promote our business and market our services; manage our business, including for accounting and auditing purposes; conduct our regular group reporting activities on the performance of our company, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructure; maintain our IT systems and manage hosting of our data; prevent fraud; and comply with our regulatory obligations; personal preferences including your orders & favourites as well as marketing and cookie preferences.

When interacting with our Website, certain data is automatically collected from your device or web browser. More information about these practices is included in the “Cookies and Pixel Tags” section of this privacy policy below. This data includes:

Device IDs, call state, network access, storage information and battery information; and Cookies, IP addresses, referrer headers, data identifying your web browser and version, and web beacons and tags.

TOOLS TO MANAGE WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

When using our Website, we also provide in-time notice or obtain consent for certain practices. For example, we will obtain consent to use your location or send push notifications.  We may obtain this consent through Website or using the standard permissions available on your device.

In many cases, your web browser or mobile device platform will provide additional tools to allow you to control when your device collects or shares particular categories of personal data.  For example, your mobile device or web browser may offer tools to allow you to manage cookie usage or location sharing. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with and use the tools available on your devices.

COOKIES AND PIXEL TAGS

Peel Foods collects information, which may include personal data, from your browser when you use our Website. We use a variety of methods, such as cookies and pixel tags to collect this information, which may include your (i) IP-address; (ii) unique cookie identifier, cookie information and information on whether your device has software to access certain features; (iii) unique device identifier and device type; (iv) domain, browser type and language, (v) operating system and system settings; (vi) country and time zone; (vii) previously visited websites; (viii) information about your interaction with our Website such as click behavior, purchases and indicated preferences; and (ix) access times and referring URLs.

Third parties may also collect information via Website through cookies, third party plug-ins and widgets. These third parties collect data directly from your web browser and the processing of this data is subject to their own privacy policies.

We use cookies and pixel tags to track our customers’ usage of the Website and to understand our customers’ preferences (such as country and language choices). This enables us to provide services to our customers and improve their online experience. We also use cookies and pixel tags to obtain aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction, to identify trends and obtain statistics so that we can improve our Website. There are generally three categories of cookies used on our Website:

Functional: These cookies are required for basic Website functionality and are therefore always enabled. These include cookies that allow you to be remembered as you explore our Website within a single session or, if you request, from session to session. They help make the shopping cart and checkout process possible as well as assist in security issues and conforming to regulations.

Performance: These cookies allow us to improve our Website’ functionality by tracking usage. In some cases, these cookies improve the speed with which we can process your request and allow us to remember Website preferences you have selected. Refusing these cookies may result in poorly-tailored recommendations and slow Website performance.

Social media and Advertising: Social media cookies offer the possibility to connect you to your social networks and share content from our Website through social media.  Advertising cookies (of third parties) collect information to help better tailor advertising to your interests, both within and beyond our Website. In some cases, these cookies involve the processing of your personal data.

Refusing these cookies may result in seeing advertising that is not as relevant to you or you not being able to link effectively with Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks and/or not allowing you to share content on social media.

For a comprehensive and up-to-date summary of every third-party accessing your web browser (through Website or otherwise), we recommend installing a web browser plugin built for this purpose.  You can also choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings on each browser and device that you use. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to many features that make our Website more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Applicable law and our practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our Website. If we materially change the way in which we process your personal data, we will provide you with prior notice, or where legally required, request your consent prior to implementing such changes. We strongly encourage you to read our privacy policy and keep yourself informed of our practices.  This privacy policy was last modified June 2018. 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal information, please contact us by email on [email protected]

The EU website for online dispute resolution is available at ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.